Summit Program

Download the full Summit 2018 Program

  • For those that wish to print the program, please open the PDF file linked above, and then print that document.
  • Please note - this schedule is subject to change.

3:00pm - 5:00pm Conference Workshops
Rooms/Tracks

Workshop 1: Track 2 (Dallas E/F)(2 hours)

Seating and Positioning: What Recent Evidence and Guidelines say, what we should know
Mary Hill, MOT OTR/L
Monica Vigil MOT OTR/L D

Moderator: Cheryl Vines, MS

Workshop 2: Track 3 (Trinity 5-7)(2 hours)

SCI-MS-ALS 101: Nuts and Bolts of Understanding and Managing SCI&D from onset to getting on
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD
Huned Patwa, MD
William Tyor, MD

Moderator: Paul Guitterez, MD, MPH

Workshop 3: Track 4 (Dallas G)(2 hours)

ASIA Impairment Scale (AIS) 101: Understanding ASIA Scale in Fun and Easy Way
Kenneth Lee, MD

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

ASHA CE Available
APA CE Available

5:00pm - 7:30pm

Meet and Greet Expo Reception

7:00am - 7:45am

Continental Breakfast + Expo Open

7:45am - 8:15am

Opening Remarks:
David Zurfluh, National President, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Carl Blake, Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:15am - 9:00am

Plenary Session: 1801 (45 minutes)

Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs  (Pending)

9:00am - 10:00am

Plenary Session: 1802 (60 minutes)

Overview and Update of VHA Rehabilitation & Prosthetic Services
Lucille Beck, PhD, Acting Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Policy and Services, Veterans Health Administration

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee Break & Expo

e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1803 (90 minutes)
It Takes a Village: The Multidisciplinary Approach to ALS Care
Nicole Yarab, RN, BA

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1804 (90 minutes)
Multiple Sclerosis: Updates in Diagnosis and Management
Michael Lane, MD
Michael Richardson, MD

 

Moderator: Angela Weir, RN, CRRN

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1805 (90 minutes)
Roll with It! Wheelchair Skills Training for Optimized Independence, Participation, and Safety
Kendra Betz, MSPT, ATP
Lynn Worobey, PhD, DPT, ATP

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka, OTR

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1806(45 minutes)
The Impact of Social Stigma and Concealment in Rehabilitation
Melissa M. Matos, PhD
Linda R. Mona, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1807(45 minutes)
Giving Voice to Rehabilitation Patients through Qualitative Research: Lessons to Inform Clinical Practice
Edward Rohn, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD,DAAPM

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Lunch Provided and Expo

e-Poster Viewing

12:00pm - 12:45pm

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Product Theater: Biogen
Lunch Provided

 

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1808 (45 minutes)
Impact of weight loss and/or feeding tubes in ALS
Ed Ratner, MD
Daniel Greenwood, MS, RD

 

Session: 1809 (45 minutes)
Addressing Quality of Life Concerns in Veterans: Innovative Gadgetry to Manage the Inflow and Outflow
Raymond Onders, MD

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1810 (90 minutes)
Mounting Assistive Tech onto a Wheelchair: Keep It Accessible & Durable
Ben Salatin, MSRST
Mary Hill, MOT OTR/L

 

Moderator: Steve Mitchell, OTR/L, ATP

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1811 (90 minutes)
Thriving vs. Surviving: Learning to Direct Care After Spinal Cord Injury
Joyce Williams, LSCW
Carol Gibson-Gill, MD
Tomicka McMillion, RN, MSN, MSCN

 

Moderator: Amanda Millisits, BSN, RN

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1812 (45 minutes)
Relationship of Spiritual Well-Being to Depression and Quality of Life in People with SCI
Martin Forchheimer, MPP
Catherine Wilson, PsyD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1813 (45 minutes)
Spiritual Well-being in Veterans with Spinal Cord Injury/Disorders
Sarah Brindle, PhD
Linda Mona, PhD
Nina Tilka, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Jeannine Penzo, MSW, LICSW

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Coffee Break & Expo

e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1814 (45 minutes)
Building Your ALS Team from the Ground Up
Anndee Glick, MSN, RN, ANP-BC
Tara Klucker, MA, LPC, CRC
Kim Vonder Haar, MSW, LCSW
Heather Van Meter, MS, CCC-SLP

 

Session: 1815 (45 minutes)
Multidisciplinary Spinal Cord Injury/Disorders Home Care Program
Lorena Jaimes, DNP
Karen Hopkins, RN, CRRN
Shawna Hill, CTRS

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1816 (45 minutes)
Disease Modifying Therapy Safety Update
Eric Williamson, MD

 

Session: 1817 (45 minutes)
Progressive Multiple Sclerosis: Definitions, Clinical Course, and Emerging Therapies
Miguel M. Paz Soldan, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC, MSCN, CNRN

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1818 (90 minutes)
Health Provider Perspectives on Patient Experience of Grief/Loss due to SCI
Sherri Lavela, PhD, MPH, MBA
Ibuola (Dunni) Kale, MPH

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1819(45 minutes)
Feelings of Grief and Loss due to Injury among Veterans with SCI
Lisa Burkhart, PhD, RN, ANEF

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1820 (45 minutes)
Emerging Evidence around Improving Cardio-Metabolic health among those with SCI
Katherine Froehlich-Grobe, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1821 (45 minutes)
Mobile-Health based Physical Activity Intervention for Individuals with Spinal Cord Injury in the Community
Shivayogi V. Hiremath, M.S., PhD

 

Moderator: Christina Hughes, MD

5:00pm - 6:00pm

e-Poster Viewing

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Product Theater: Quantum Rehab
Refreshments Provided

 

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

MSCOE Meeting

7:15am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast

8:15am - 8:30am

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Opening Remarks
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair

8:30am - 10:00am

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

John N. Whitaker Memorial Lecture (60 minutes)
Plenary Session: 1822
Multiple Sclerosis Through Lifetime
John R. Corboy, MD
Professor and Vice Chair; Director, Neuroimmunlogy/MS Fellowship
University of Colorado

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee Break & Expo

e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1823 (45 minutes)
Integrating Edaravone into a National Integrated Healthcare System: the VHA experience
Kathryn Tortorice, PharmD, BCPS

 

Session: 1824 (45 minutes)
Radicava: Developing and implementing rationale VA utilization criteria.
Kathryn Tortorice, PharmD, BCPS

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1825 (905 minutes)
Targeting B cells in MS: Rationale, Application, and Controversies
Gregory Wu, MD, PhD
John Rinker, MD

 

Moderator: Paul Guitterez, MD, MPH

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1826 (45 minutes)
Multi-faceted Initiative Results in 40% CAUTI Reduction among Inpatient Spinal Cord Injury/Disorder Veterans
LaToya Smith, MSN, RN, ACNS-BC
Shirelyn Smith, MSN-Ed, RN
Christina DiBernardo, MSN, RN-BC, CNL

 

Session: 1827 (45 minutes)
Pre-operative screening for asymptomatic bacteriuria in patients with spinal cord injury
Margaret Fitzpatrick, MD, MS

 

Moderator: Amanda Milistis, BSN, RN

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1828 (90 minutes)
Mobile Pressure Mapping Application Development for Wheelchair Users with Spinal Cord Injuries: User Centered Design
Christine Olney, PhD, RN
Tamara Vos-Draper, OTR-L
Jason Egginton, MPH

 

Moderator: Bill Lawson

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Track TBA

Lunch Provided and Expo

e-Poster Viewing

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1829 (90 minutes)
Interdisciplinary Approach to Lower Identified Distress Levels in ALS Veterans
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP
Carrie Ann Henry, LCSW
Chava N. Litwin, MACRC

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1830 (90 minutes)
Cane, Walker, Wheelchair, Bed. Progressive Multiple Sclerosis and the Nursing Care that Matters
Heidi Maloni, PhD, RN, ANP-BC, CNRN, MSCN
Cami Van Wyhe, BSN, RN, MSCN, CHPN
Lisa Mitchell, RN, APRN

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC, MSCN, CNRN

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1831 (45 minutes)
Restoring Bladder and Bowel Function by Electrical Stimulation after SCI: The State of the Art
Graham Creasey, MD

 

Session: 1832 (45 minutes)
Transverse Myelitis and Myelopathy in the VA system: Etiology and Epidemiology
Stacey Clardy, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1833 (45 minutes)
Development of Pneumatic Powered Wheelchair – PneuChair
Rory Cooper, PhD

 

Session: 1834 (45 minutes)
The State of the Science for Assistive Technology Access by People with Severe Physical Impairment
Thomas Jakobs, MS, PE
Amy G. Bradley, MS, CCC-SLP

 

Moderator: Cheryl Vines, MS

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Coffee Break & Expo

e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1835 (45 minutes)
Using Telehealth Technology for More Than Just Video Visits to ALS Veterans
Richard Strozewski, BA, PMP

 

Session: 1836 (45 minutes)
Delivering Occupational and Physical Therapy to Patients with Spinal Cord Dysfunction via Telehealth
Kristen Narotam,OTR/L, MBA
Donald Hayes, PT, GTC

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1837 (90 minutes)
Team Approach to Decisional Capacity Evaluations: Clinical, Legal, and Ethical Implications
Shelley Leiphart, Psy.D

 

Moderator: Bill Lawson

ASHA and APA CE Available

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1838 (90 minutes)
End of Life care: New Team Approach
Carrie Ann Henry, LCSW
Catherine Wilson, PysD, ABPP
Elizabeth Noriega-Cruz, MD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

ASHA and APA CE Available

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1839 (45 minutes)
Vocational Rehabilitation For Veterans with Spinal Cord Injuries
Dan Edelston, MS, CRC

 

Session: 1840 (45 minutes)
Veterans in Agriculture: Assistive Technology and Work Site Accommodations
Myrtice Atrice, PT, DPT, CLT
Rebecca Brightwell, MBA

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Jeannine Penzo, MSW, LICSW

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

e-Poster Viewing

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

All VA Staff Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

VA SCI Chiefs Meeting

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Pegasus Lawn

Healthcare Appreciation Reception

7:15am - 8:00am

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Product Theater: Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America, Inc.
Breakfast Provided

7:30am - 8:15am

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Product Theater: Genentech
Breakfast Provided

8:15am - 8:30am

Advocacy Clinical Excellence Awards
Amanda Milistis, BSN, RN
Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS, Summit Program Committee Chair

8:30am - 10:00am

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Homer Townsend, Jr. Memorial Lecture

 

Plenary Session: 1841 (90 minutes)
Opioids and the Prescribing Pendulum. In the Balance, Skilled and Compassionate Pain Management
Heidi Maloni PhD, RN, ANP-BC, CNRN, MSCN
Jeri Muse PhD,DAAPM
Friedhelm Sandbrink, MD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee Break

e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1842 (45 minutes)
Sensory plasticity and therapeutic utility after spinal cord injury: From preclinical research to human studies
Keith Tansey, MD, PhD

 

Session: 1843 (45 minutes)
Addressing Occupational and Physical Therapy Needs Through Support Groups for Veterans with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Desiree Alvarado, OTR/L
Melissa Ramirez, PT, DPT, NCS, ATP

 

Moderator: Steve Mitchell, OTR/L, ATP

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1844 (90 minutes)
Neuroplasticity and Rehabilitation in Multiple Sclerosis
Gail Widener, PT, PhD
Michelle Cameron, MD, PT, MCR

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

ASHA and APA CE Available

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1845 (45 minutes)
Bridging the Educational Gap for Veteran Healthcare Administration Nurses
Enid Mercado, BSN, RN, CRRN, WCC
Natacha Rivera

 

Session: 1846 (45 minutes)
Exploring the Value of a Clinical Nurse Leader in the SCI System of Care
Maria Castro MSN, MHA, RN, CCRN, NE-BC
Tiffany Villamin MSN, RN, CRRN
Rowena Samonte MSN, RN, CCRN, CNL
Heather McIntyre MSN, RN, CRRN, CNL

 

Moderator: Jennifer Gaoteote, RN, CRRN

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1847 (90 minutes)
Cancelled
How to Help SCI Veterans/Spouses/Caregivers Determine if They Are Interested In Employment
Susan Sprayberry, M.ED, CRC
Princess Muniz

 

Moderator: Susan Sprayberry

ASHA and APA CE Available

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Track TBA

e-Poster Viewing

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1848 (45 minutes)
Connect. Move. Inspire. Empowering People through Wheelchair and Adaptive Sports
Maria Besta, CTRS

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1849 (45 minutes)
Get Out There! New & Emerging Mobility Technologies for All-Terrain Access
Kendra Betz,MSPT, ATP

 

Moderator: Angela Weir, RN, CRRN

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1850 (45 minutes)
Prevalence of MS in the United States
William J Culpepper II, PhD, MA
Mitchell T Wallin, MD, MPH

 

Session: 1851 (45 minutes)
Multiple Sclerosis Biofluid Biomarkers for Disease Diagnosis and Precision Medicine
Robert Powers, PhD

 

Moderator: Paul Guitterez, MD, MPH

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1852 (45 minutes)
Aging with SCI: Case Management Issues and Interventions, a Social Work Perspective
Jeanine Penzo, MSW, LICSW

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1853 (45 minutes)
Difficult Families + Difficult Decisions = Difficult Discharge Planning and Moral Distress
Victor Sudo, LCSW
Roger D. Williams, PhD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Jennifer Gaoteote, RN, CRRN

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1854 (45 minutes)
New Developments in Spasticity Management for Veterans with SCI/D
Ileana Howard, MD
Cinda Hugos

 

Session: 1855 (45 minutes)
SkinSTeP- the Newest e-Learning Module from the American Spinal Injury Association (ASIA)
Isa McClure, PT, MAPT/em>

 

Moderator: Amanda Milistis, BSN, RN

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Dallas/Trinity Foyer

Coffee Break

e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Trinity 1-4, 8

Session: 1856 (45 minutes)
Relationships and Intimacy in Multiple Sclerosis
Fides M. Pacheco, MD

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1857 (45 minutes)
Pregnancy and Paraplegia: A Case Study
Kirsten Wagner Garwood, MOT, OTR

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Moderator: Jodie Hasselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 2: Dallas E/F

Session: 1858 (90 minutes)
Neuropsychological Assessment and Intervention Approaches for Multiple Sclerosis (MS): Practical Guidelines for Providers and Patients
Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD
Moira C. Dux, PhD
Patricia Ryan, PhD

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

Track 3: Trinity 5-7

Session: 1859 (45 minutes)
Quality of Caregiving Among People with SCI and Its Impact
Martin Forchheimer, MPP

ASHA and APA CE Available

 

Session: 1860 (45 minutes)
Managing bone health in Veterans with traumatic spinal cord injuries
Frances Weaver, PhD

 

Moderator: Cheryl Vines, MS

Track 4: Dallas G

Session: 1861 (45 minutes)
The Need To Control Speed; A Novel Approach To Exoskeleton - Enabled Walking
Clare Hartigan, PT, MPT
M. Taylor Jones, MS, NSCA, CSCS

 

Session: 1862 (45 minutes)
Clinical Use of Ekso GT Exoskeleton to Improve Ambulation Potential in Incomplete Paraplegia: Case Study
Jessica Laux, PT, DPT
Joshua Geering, PT, DPT

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka, OTR

 

We're Starting In

Next Event

Paralyzed Veterans of America
8th Annual Healthcare Summit + Expo
August 28 - 30, 2018
Dallas, TX 75202

About Us

Paralyzed Veterans of America has a long track record in helping to change lives and build brighter futures for all people who live with SCI and related diseases, such as MS. We look forward to partnering with you to hurry history in this vitally important area of medicine and health care.

Join the Conversation: #summitPVA

Contacts

For general information about the Healthcare Summit + Expo, including registration, please contact us at:

  • summit@pva.org
  • 1-800-424-8200
  • 801 Eighteenth Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20006-3517